For Puerto Vallarta restaurants

Sell delivery. Pay 15% commission on food.

Publish your restaurant on Traemelo Express, take orders online and coordinate deliveries with the couriers you already work with.

  • 15% on food
  • Web app
  • No courier commission

The live order board your team works from.

15%Commission on food
$0Traemelo Express commission to the courier
Web appNothing else to download
LocalBuilt for Puerto Vallarta
01

This is how Traemelo Express works

From order to delivery, without changing the way you already work.

Your restaurant receives the orders and can share the delivery over WhatsApp with the courier groups it already works with.

  1. 1

    The customer places the order

    Your customer orders from your restaurant on Traemelo Express.

  2. 2

    You receive the order

    The order arrives on your restaurant panel in real time.

  3. 3

    You accept and prepare it

    You accept the order, prepare it and mark it ready for pickup.

  4. 4

    You ask for a courier

    Traemelo Express sends your branch a WhatsApp message with the delivery details and a link.

  5. 5

    You forward it to your groups

    Forward the message to the courier groups you already work with.

  6. 6

    A courier takes the delivery

    One of your couriers opens the link and takes the order from the group.

  7. 7

    Your customer gets their order

    The courier delivers the order to your customer.

Commission for Traemelo Express services

15% on food

The commission is charged separately, from your Operational Balance — it is not deducted from the order money.

Order — food
$300
15% commission
$45
Operational Balance, starting
$500
Commission charge
−$45
Operational Balance, remaining
$455
02

Commission for Traemelo Express services

15%of the food subtotal.

The commission is charged separately, from your Operational Balance. The delivery cost is calculated by Traemelo Express from the distance and shown to the customer before they pay.

Example

Order — food$300
15% commission$45
Operational Balance, starting$500
Commission charge−$45
Operational Balance, remaining$455

Illustrative example. The $300 of food is the restaurant's; the $45 is charged separately to the Operational Balance.

How the commission is charged

The food sales belong to the restaurant. Traemelo Express charges its 15% commission separately, through the Operational Balance.

The costs that apply to payments and deliveries are stated separately.

Operational balance$500Starting balance
  • Order — food$300
  • Traemelo Express commission (15%)−$45
Remaining balance$455

Top up balance

  • $200
  • $500
  • $1,000
OXXO$200 MXN
Reference0000 0000 0000 0000

Top-up pending confirmation

03

What the Operational Balance is

Your Operational Balance is a prepaid balance intended to cover the charges for Traemelo Express services. The commission is charged from it as you operate, never out of the order money.

Top it up directly from your panel.

Add Operational Balance by card, OXXO or bank transfer, from your restaurant's admin panel.

Card
Paid online with a card.
OXXO
Cash at any OXXO, with the payment reference the system gives you.
Bank transfer
Your balance updates on its own when the transfer arrives.

Availability depends on the payment provider's configuration, and an OXXO top-up is credited once the payment is confirmed.

The balance belongs to the business, and covers Traemelo Express commissions and service charges for orders your business collects directly.

04

Your delivery crews stay part of your operation.

You do not have to abandon the delivery groups you already work with. Traemelo Express is designed to fit into that operation.

  1. Traemelo Express
  2. Your WhatsApp
  3. Your courier groups
  4. A courier takes the order
$0Traemelo Express commission to the courier

Share the ready order on WhatsApp with your couriers

When an order is ready to go out, you ask for a courier from your panel and Traemelo Express sends your branch a WhatsApp message with the delivery details and a link. Forward it to the courier groups you already work with so one of them can open the link and take the order.

05

Everything you need to operate.

The same portal your staff will use every day.

Live order board

New, preparing, ready and out for delivery, in one screen.

Menu and dishes

Categories, dishes, extras, prices and photos.

Category · Tacos
  • Taco al pastor$45
  • Orden de tacos$120
  • Agua de horchata$35

Kitchen printing

Courier ticket, kitchen ticket and customer receipt.

Printing#1042
  • 2Taco al pastor
  • 1Agua de horchata
Versalles$420

Delivery zones

Define which areas each branch covers. The delivery cost is calculated by Traemelo Express from the distance to the customer.

Coverage
  • Centro48300
  • Versalles48310
  • Marina48335

Opening hours

Publish each branch's hours so your customers know when you are serving.

Today's service
13:0023:00

Operational balance

Available, reserved and every movement, in one statement.

Operational balance$500Starting balance
  • Order — food$300
  • Traemelo Express commission (15%)−$45
Remaining balance$455

Share to WhatsApp

When an order is ready, ask for a courier and forward the message we send your branch to your delivery group.

Made in Vallarta

A local service for the way we actually work.

Traemelo Express connects customers, restaurants and couriers through an experience designed around local operation — the same streets, the same neighbourhoods, the same crews.

  • Local first

    Puerto Vallarta is the first market, not a testing ground.

  • Built with restaurants

    The portal is shaped around a real kitchen shift, not a dashboard demo.

  • Transparent pricing

    One commission, stated up front, charged the same way every time.

06

Frequent questions

How much does Traemelo Express charge?

15% of the food subtotal of each order. Traemelo Express does not deduct that 15% from the order money that belongs to the restaurant: the commission is charged separately, through your Operational Balance. There are two other costs, both separate from the commission: card payments carry a processing cost charged by the payment provider, and depending on the delivery model that applies to your business there may be a technology charge for the delivery service.

What is the Operational Balance?

It is a prepaid balance your business keeps with Traemelo Express, intended to cover the charges for Traemelo Express services and for orders your business collects directly. You can see the available amount, the reserved amount and every movement in your portal.

What happens to the money from my sales?

It belongs to the restaurant, and Traemelo Express does not take its commission out of it. When the customer pays by card, the money reaches your own payment account; by bank transfer, it goes to the bank account you registered; and in cash, the courier hands it to the branch. Traemelo Express charges its commission separately, through your Operational Balance.

How do I receive orders?

Customers order from Traemelo Express and the order appears on your live board, where your team moves it through new, preparing, ready and out for delivery.

Who makes the deliveries?

The couriers you work with. Traemelo Express does not assign one for you: when an order is ready to go out, you ask for a courier and Traemelo Express sends your branch a WhatsApp message with the delivery details and a link, which you forward to your own courier groups. A courier takes the order from there.

How is the delivery cost calculated?

Traemelo Express calculates it from the distance between your branch and the customer's address, using published rates, and the customer sees the amount before paying. What the courier is paid is a separate, fixed amount that does not come out of your food commission.

Can I keep working with my own couriers?

Yes. You do not have to abandon the delivery groups you already work with. Traemelo Express is designed to fit into that operation.

Does Traemelo Express charge the courier a commission?

No. Under the current model Traemelo Express charges the courier no commission.

Do I need to download an app?

No. The portal is a web app: your team opens it in the browser, on the computer or the phone you already have.

How do I register my restaurant?

Create your account with one form, then set up your menu, branches and operation from your portal.

Your restaurant can start here.

Create your account and set up your menu, branches and operation from your portal.

Register my restaurantAlready have an account? Sign in